Skip to main content

Coronavirus (COVID-19) - For information on changes to our services, how to get help, support your community, advice and grants for employers and businesses visit our Coronavirus pages.

  1. Home
  2. Privacy and data
  3. Service privacy notices
  4. Video conferencing - Privacy notice

Video conferencing - Privacy notice

Who we are and what we do

Your privacy is very important to West Oxfordshire District Council.

West Oxfordshire District Council is the Data Controller responsible for the personal information you may provide when using video conferencing technology, such as Webex.

Any questions regarding our privacy practices should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB
Email: data.protection@westoxon.gov.uk
Tel: 01993 861194

Why we need your information and how we use it

When using video conferencing technology staff and members are required to use their work provided laptop, or, where available; work phone, only.

What is the legal process for collecting and processing this data

Article 6.1 (a) Consent the individual has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Article 6.1(e) Public Task .The processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Where special category data is discussed this is processed in particular with regard to the health of staff affected by the Coronavirus under Article 9.2(b) Employment, social security and social protection and/or Article 9.2(g) Reasons of substantial public interest (Contingencies Act 2004).

  • Local Government Act 1972;
  • Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985;
  • Local Government Act 2000;
  • Localism Act 2011;
  • Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Meetings and Access to Information) (England) Regulations 2012;
  • Openness of Local Government Bodies Regulations 2014;
  • The Local Authorities and Police and Crime Panels (Coronavirus) (Flexibility of Local Authority and Police and Crime Panel Meetings) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020;

Why we need your information and how we use it

Our data will be used during the use of the Video Conferencing facility and users are requested not to record meetings (unless lawfully required). See our Video Conferencing User Guidance.  

The meeting organiser should monitor to ensure only invited attendees join the meeting and use the password facility where available to prohibit access by others.

Webex does not monitor meetings or store them after the meeting ends, unless they are requested to record and store them by the meeting host.  If there were a need to record a meeting, this would be alerted to the participants via both audio and video when joining the meeting and participants have the option to leave the meeting.

The Video Conference facility may record names and emails for login and IP addresses, but there is no need to retain this data and the users are requested to delete this following use.

The Council will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use, and we will not use your personal data in a way which may cause you harm.

Webex's Privacy policy confirms that they "only collect the user data that is required to provide Webex services. This includes technical and operational support and service improvement. For example, we collect information such as a user's IP address and OS and device details to deliver the best possible Webex experience to you regardless of how and from where you join". 

https://help.webex.com/en-us/nv2hm53/Cisco-Webex-Security-and-Privacy

They also state that they "do not use data we obtain from your use of our services, including your meetings, for any advertising. We do use data we obtain from you when you visit our marketing websites. You have control over your own cookie settings when visiting our marketing websites".

What type of information is collected from you

West Oxfordshire District Council may collect and process the following types of personal data in order to provide the services:

The personal data Webex collect from you will include your

  • name
  • IP address
  • Audio and video call recording (for the purpose of accuracy of the minutes being taken only)
  • Images

This is needed to allow video conferencing and live streaming to function properly. The legal basis for collecting this data is consent.

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)

We may share or disclose your information to any of the following recipients as may be necessary in line with statutory obligations and/or to comply with contractual obligations relating to it.

Minutes and details of decisions are published on our website once available. Audio and video recordings made by the Council will be kept in accordance with the retention period set out below and may be published on our website.  If you have asked a question, or participated in a discussion for example at a quasi-judicial meeting, some information about you may be included in our minutes. Please note that websites can be seen throughout the world, and not just in the United Kingdom where UK law applies.

How long we keep your information (retention period)

The video conferencing applications has the facility to record meetings , we will not record the call in any way by photographing, filming, screen shooting recording or sharing the call on any device without prior agreement from all participants in the call;.

The user also has the ability to delete any data (such as names and emails for login and IP addresses) after meetings have concluded and at the end of the use of the application.

We will keep your information for as long as it is required in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Option 1: Audio/video call, images’ recording and live streaming will be retained until the minutes have been agreed, at the next following remote or physical meeting of the body concerned. 

Option 2: Audio and video call, images’ recording and live streaming are retained on the Council’s account indefinitely for openness and transparency purposes.

How we protect your Information

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Your rights 

You have rights under the Data Protection Legislations:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
  • to be told if we have made a mistake whilst processing your data and we will self-report breaches to the Commissioner

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about me?

No.

How you can access, update or correct your information

The Data Protection law gives you the right to apply for a copy of information about yourself. This is called a ‘Subject Access Request'.

If you wish to see a copy of your records you should contact the Data Protection Officer. You are entitled to receive a copy of your records free of charge, within a month.

The accuracy of your information is important to us to be able to provide relevant services more quickly. We are working to make our record keeping more efficient. In the meantime, if you change your address or email address, or if any of your circumstances change or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please email us or write to us at:

Planning Service
West Oxfordshire District Council
Council Offices, Witney, OX28 1NB
Contact us

Further information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information, or if for any reason you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described here, please tell us. Contact the Data Protection Officer.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.